shopping-bag 0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View Cart Check Out

Ballarat Storm Juniors

Ballarat Football Netball Clubs Junior Storm division fields teams across junior football & netball grades in the Ballarat Junior Football Netball League.

This new Junior Club was established in 2017 based on the following:

  1. Enabling children who live in the Greater Alfredton Community the maximum opportunity to participate in an organised Aussie Rules or Netball competition.
  2. To remove obstacles and subsequently leverage the growth opportunities that exists within Greater Alfredton and ensure AFL is the chosen sport of children in the area.
  3. Catering for the significant population growth expected within the Ballarat West Growth zone over the next 5 – 10 years.
  4. Ensuring that Junior Football & Netball in the region is managed & co-ordinated in a professional ‘best practice’ manner utilising the professional skills, coaching resources and volunteer personnel of the Ballarat Football Netball Club Inc.

The current junior committee for Ballarat Storm is:

2018 COMMITTEE
POSITION NAME MOBILE EMAIL
DIRECTOR Jed Manley 0437 987 453 stormjuniors@ballaratfnc.com.au
SECRETARY Torie Waight 0488 394 225 stormsecretary@ballaratfnc.com.au
FINANCE CO-ORDINATOR Phil Dalton 0419 876 618
FOOTBALL CO-ORDINATOR Matt Curran 0400 094 995 stormfootball@ballaratfnc.com.au
NETBALL CO-ORDINATOR Cindy Sullivan 0401 280 109 stormnetball@ballaratfnc.com.au
COMMITTEE Matt Skinner 0418 100 791
COMMITTEE Anna Sheehan 0400 442 711
COMMITTEE Karl Drever 0438 397 544

 

In season 2018, Ballarat Storm will field the following teams:

FOOTBALL
TEAM COACH CONTACT PHONE TEAM MANAGER CONTACT PHONE
U/12 RESERVES To be confirmed To be confirmed
U/10 SENIORS Jed Manley 0437 987 453 Jim Waight 0417 869 912
U/10 RESERVES Andrew Madigan 0412 051 990 To be confirmed
U/10 DEVELOPMENT Mark Verberne 0409 391 512 To be confirmed

 

NETBALL
TEAM COACH CONTACT PHONE TEAM MANAGER TRAINING DETAILS
U/17 RESERVES Amy Mahoney TBC Thursday nights 5-6pm
U/15 RESERVES Linda Barry & Sandie Kennedy TBC Wednesday nights 5.30-6.30pm
U/13 SENIORS Peta Mebbrey TBC Tuesday nights 5-6pm
U/13 RESERVES Peta Mebbrey TBC Tuesday nights 5-6pm
U/11 SENIORS Ellen & Tracey Werts TBC Wednesday nights 4-5pm
U/11 RESERVES Ellen & Tracey Werts TBC Wednesday nights 4-5pm