shopping-bag 0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View Cart Check Out

Ballarat Storm Juniors

Ballarat Football Netball Clubs Junior Storm division fields teams across junior football & netball grades in the Ballarat Junior Football Netball League.

This new Junior Club was established in 2017 based on the following:

  1. Enabling children who live in the Greater Alfredton Community the maximum opportunity to participate in an organised Aussie Rules or Netball competition.
  2. To remove obstacles and subsequently leverage the growth opportunities that exists within Greater Alfredton and ensure AFL is the chosen sport of children in the area.
  3. Catering for the significant population growth expected within the Ballarat West Growth zone over the next 5 – 10 years.
  4. Ensuring that Junior Football & Netball in the region is managed & co-ordinated in a professional ‘best practice’ manner utilising the professional skills, coaching resources and volunteer personnel of the Ballarat Football Netball Club Inc.

The Ballarat Football Netball Club Junior program has a long history of producing AFL players including recent stars Drew Petrie, twins Nathan & Mitch Brown, and brothers Brad & Matt Crouch. All products of the clubs junior program.

The junior club also runs a very successful Auskick program from Alfredton Recreation Reserve over 10 weeks on a Friday night. Further details on Ballarat FNC Auskick can be found here.

The current junior committee for Ballarat Storm is:

2021 COMMITTEE
POSITIONNAMEMOBILEEMAIL
JUNIOR DIRECTORJames Bik
SECRETARYKylie Scobie0438 313 199 
FINANCE CO-ORDINATOR   
FOOTBALL CO-ORDINATORAsh Phillips0419 102 696stormfootball@ballaratfnc.com.au
NETBALL CO-ORDINATORCindy Sullivan0401 280 109stormnetball@ballaratfnc.com.au
GIRLS FOOTBALL CO-ORDINATOR  
BOYS FOOTBALL COACHING CO-ORDINATORJed Manley0437 987 453 
UNDER 9 FOOTBALL COORDINATORMark Verberne0409 391 512
 
 

In season 2021, Ballarat Storm will field the following teams:

BOYS FOOTBALL
TEAMCOACHCONTACT PHONETEAM MANAGERCONTACT PHONE
U/15 RESERVESJed Manley0437987 453
U/13 SENIORSAndrew Madigan0412 051 990  
U/13 RESERVESNic Byrne0427 275 227  
U/11 SENIORSAdam Ridley0428 506 080  
U/11 RESERVESJarel Munro0439 775 177  
U/9 SENIORSMark Verberne0409 391 512 
U/9 RESERVES Justin Hanrahan0404 596 820
GIRLS FOOTBALL
TEAMCOACHCONTACT PHONETEAM MANAGERCONTACT PHONE
U/16 GIRLSChris Brown0401 634 776 
U/14 GIRLSBen Roberts0408 268 350 
NETBALL
TEAMCOACHPHONETEAM MANAGERTRAINING TIMES
U/17 SENIORSGeorgia Edwards
Assistant Coach: Hayley Reynen
Georgia: 0439 042 566
U/17 RESERVESGeorgia Edwards
Assistant Coach: Hayley Reynen
Georgia: 0439 042 566
U/15 SENIORSMaddy EdwardsMaddy: 0408940068
U/15 RESERVESSophie JonesSophie: 0455036515
U/13 SENIORS/RESERVESCindy Sullivan
Assistant: Kaitlyn Gatacre
Cindy: 0401280109
Kaitlyn: 0428290318
U/11 RESERVESLarura Hooper0407523132
U/11 SENIORSJayda Hanson0409767377
U/9 RESERVES/SENIORSLeanne Farnsworth
Tiarra Lockwood
0424589075
0448855327