shopping-bag 0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View Cart Check Out

Honour Board

HONOUR BOARD

Ballarat FNC ‘Big Book’

The original ‘Big Book’ covering the history of the BFNC is on display in the Alfredton Sports & Community Club. The book lists the clubs office bearers dating back to 1860, and also details the results of every game ever played by the club. The book continues to be updated annually by club historian, John Smith.

The book, and the case in which it is held, is dedicated to the memory of the Late W. H. (Harry) Kaighan, Captain of the Ballarat Football Club in 1921 and Captain Coach of the Club from 1922 to 1928. It reads:

One of nature’s Gentlemen, Harry Kaighan was a born leader and an ornament to our great Australian game of Football. A true sport who loved the game beyond the prize, played the game hard, but fair, and was ready to praise an opponent whether in victory of defeat.

Harry’s playing and coaching record can be found by following this link.

Below are the Clubs official office bearers as detailed in the ‘Big Book’.

 

Year President Secretary Treasurer Coach Captain Vice Captain Greenfield Trophy
1860 A. M. Greenfield
1861 A. O’Cock A. M. Greenfield
1862 A. M. Greenfield E. F. Longley A. M. Greenfield F. L. Mount
1863 A. M. Greenfield E. F. Longley
1864 M. O’Farrell B. J. Figgis
1865 M. O’Farrell D. C. Urquhart R. M. Walker
1866
1867
1868 J. A. Bick B. J. Figgis
1869 J. Sanderson
1870 J. Sanderson J. Sanderson
1871 W. H. Figgis J. Sanderson B. J. Figgis R. V. Foote
1872 The Hon. Le Foer-Trench T. Mann J. Boyd T. Mann
1873 The Hon. Le Foer-Trench S. McNab S. McNab T. Mann
1874 The Hon. Le Foer-Trench J. J. Clayton J. J. Clayton J. Boyd
1875 The Hon. Le Foer-Trench J. J. Clayton C. Henderson F. Osborne
1876 W. Finlayson C. Henderson C. Henderson W. Carroll
1877 C. B. Finlayson J. Walker J. Walker Keenan
1878 T. Bath J. Walker J. Walker J. Kirby H. Cooper
1879 T. Bath J. Walker J. Walker J. Kirby H. Cooper
1880 J. Garbutt J. Walker J. Walker H. Cooper
1881 T. Bath J. Walker J. Walker J. Kirby
1882 T. Bath J. Walker J. Walker H. Downes H. Cooper
1883 T. Bath J. Walker J. Walker H. Downes H. Cooper
1884 T. Bath H. A. Cooper W. Jackson T. Robinson
1885 T. Bath J. Lonie W. Jackson J. Graham
1886 T. Bath A. B. Berry R. Duthie W. Christy J. Brown
1887 T. Bath A. B. Berry R. Duthie W. Dean J. Bailey
1888 T. Bath A. B. Berry R. Duthie J. Bailey W. Christy
1889 T. Bath A. B. Berry R. Duthie J. Bailey W. Christy
1890 T. Bath A. B. Berry R. Duthie J. Bailey W. Graham
1891 T. Bath A. B. Berry R. Duthie J. Bailey W. Graham
1892 T. Bath A. B. Berry R. Duthie W. Graham J. Hewitson
1893 T. Bath A. B. Berry R. Duthie F. Jordan J. Hewitson
1894 T. Bath A. B. Berry R. Duthie A. Penrose D. Drew
1895 T. Bath A. B. Berry R. Duthie A. Penrose (resigned 10/06/95)

Crougey (Elected 10/06/95)

D. Drew
1896 T. Bath A. B. Berry R. Duthie A. Woods C. Bailey
1897 R. S. Foley B. Dowling E. R. Bodycomb C. Bailey D. Sullivan
1898 R. S. Foley S. R. Coulter E. R. Bodycomb E. Wanliss J. Baxter
1899 R. S. Foley S. R. Coulter (Resigned)

I. Coulter (Elected)

E. R. Bodycomb A. M. Greenfield J. Baxter
1900 R. S. Foley I. Coulter (Resigned in June)

S. R. Coulter (Elected)

E. R. Bodycomb C. Bailey G. Dowling
1901 R. S. Foley F. Rodd E. R. Bodycomb G. Dowling J. Gullan
1902 R. S. Foley G. Dowling E. R. Bodycomb W. B. Taylor H. Penney
1903 R. S. Foley G. Dowling E. R. Bodycomb G. Dowling E. Boyack
1904 R. S. Foley G. Dowling E. R. Bodycomb E. Boyack G. Dowling
1905 R. F. Bryant G. Dowling (Resigned)

E. R. Knoll (Elected)

E. R. Bodycomb B. Dowling A. M. King
1906  R. F. Bryant E. R. Knoll E. R. Bodycomb A. M. King D. McClelland
1907  R. F. Bryant F. W. Finlayson E. R. Bodycomb B. Ryan L. Seward
1908  R. F. Bryant F. W. Finlayson E. R. Bodycomb B. Ryan (Retired – ill health)

G. Woods (Elected)

O. Nevett
1909 A. B. Berry F. W. Finlayson E. R. Bodycomb G. Warburton W. Davies
1910 A. B. Berry A. M. King E. R. Bodycomb J. Borthwick (Retired 3rd June)

J. Canavan (Appointed July)

J. Borthwick (Retired 3rd June)

Lane (Elected 11th June)

W. Davies
1911 A. B. Berry A. M. King E. R. Bodycomb J. Canavan (Resigned 16th May)

J. Smith (Appointed June)

J Maher L. Anderson
1912 J. Richards A. M. King E. R. Bodycomb J. Canavan J. Canavan P. Elliott
1913 J. Richards L. Brind E. R. Bodycomb A. Speakman (Elected June) L. Brind J. Maher
1914 J. Richards J. Shannon E. R. Bodycomb Valentine (Non-playing) W. Gist F. Daw
1915 J. Richards J. Shannon E. R. Bodycomb W. Davies W. Gallagher
1916 J. Richards J. Shannon E. R. Bodycomb World War I (No competition) World War I (No competition) World War I
1917 J. Richards J. Shannon E. R. Bodycomb World War I (No competition) World War I (No competition) World War I
1918 J. Richards J. Shannon E. R. Bodycomb World War I (No competition) World War I (No competition) World War I
1919 L. Brind J. Shannon E. R. Bodycomb F. Bourke F. Bourke S. Fowler
1920 L. Brind J. Shannon E. R. Bodycomb C. Clymo (Non-playing) F. Bourke S. Fowler
1921 L. Brind J. Shannon E. R. Bodycomb C. Clymo (Non-playing) W. H. Kaighan S. Fowler
1922 L. Brind J. Shannon E. R. Bodycomb W. H. Kaighan W. H. Kaighan S. Fowler
1923 L. Brind J. Shannon J. Taylor W. H. Kaighan W. H. Kaighan W. Davies W. H. Kaighan
1924 A. R. Stewart J. Shannon F. W. Finlayson W. H. Kaighan W. H. Kaighan J. Inglis J. Inglis
1925 A. R. Stewart J. Shannon F. W. Finlayson W. H. Kaighan W. H. Kaighan J. Inglis F. Hall
1926 A. R. Stewart J. Shannon F. W. Finlayson W. H. Kaighan W. H. Kaighan J. Inglis T. McPherson
1927 A. R. Stewart J. Shannon F. W. Finlayson W. H. Kaighan W. H. Kaighan J. Inglis W. Humphries
1928 A. R. Stewart J. Shannon F. W. Finlayson W. H. Kaighan W. H. Kaighan D. Duff L. Dunstan
1929 A. R. Stewart (Resigned)

S. J. Weir (Elected)

J. Shannon C. R. Strachan F. Hall F. Hall J. H. Inglis S. Mayo
1930 S. J. Weir J. Shannon C. R. Strachan J. H. Inglis J. H. Inglis E. Mayo H. H. Cooper
1931 S. J. Weir J. Shannon C. R. Strachan J. H. Inglis J. H. Inglis T. McPherson C. Kauffman
1932 S. J. Weir R. Dermer J. Rosendale (Resigned)

E. H. Jenner (Elected)

T. McPherson T. McPherson W. Stevens H. Beaumont
1933 S. J. Weir R. Dermer E. H. Jenner Dr. E. R. G. Shiel Dr. E. R. G. Shiel C. Kauffman W. J. Jackson
1934 S. J. Weir R. Dermer (Resigned – March)

T. W. L. Cotton (Elected)

L. Youlden W. J. Jackson W. J. Jackson H. Cooper W. Stevens
1935 S. J. Weir T. W. L. Cotton L. Youlden R. Byrne (Resigned Aug 9)

W. J. Jackson (Elected)

R. Byrne (Resigned Aug 9)

W. J. Jackson (Elected)

W. Jackson (Resigned)

H. Beaumont (Elected)

A. Davis
1936 S. J. Weir G. Taylor T. W. L. Cotton W. J. Jackson W. J. Jackson W. Carroll W. Carroll
1937 S. J. Weir G. Taylor W. Carroll W. J. Jackson W. J. Jackson W. Carroll M. Wright
1938 F. W. Finlayson H. W. Cooke J. M. Dunn W. J. Jackson W. J. Jackson M. Wright No Award
1939 F. W. Finlayson A. J. Hancock J. M. Dunn H. Beaumont H. Beaumont M. Wheeler M. Wheeler
1940 F. W. Finlayson A. J. Hancock J. M. Dunn H. Beaumont H. Beaumont M. Wheeler (Resigned)

N. Fishwick (Elected)

J. Bear
1941 F. W. Finlayson A. J. Hancock J. M. Dunn World War II (No competition) World War II (No competition) World War II
1942 F. W. Finlayson N. Anderson (Resigned)

D. Eltringham (Appointed)

T. Magill L. Dunstan L. Dunstan W. Edwards J. Finn
1943 F. W. Finlayson R. Sarah G. Jones J. Finn J. Finn F. Davies L. Taylor
1944 F. W. Finlayson R. Sarah G. Jones J. Wunhym J. Finn F. Davies F. Davies
1945 W. L. Hosking R. Sarah R. Sarah J. Wunhym W. Edwards M. Jess J. Pyke
1946 F. W. Oliver R. Sarah G. Jones A. Everett (Resigned June)

M. J. Glover (Appointed)

A. Everett (Resigned June)

G. Miller (Appointed)

J Finn (Resigned – June)

R. Reynolds (Elected)

R. Reynolds
1947 F. W. Oliver S. Sutherland W. Bettles K. Curran K. Curran J. Pyke F. Howard
1948 M. J. Glover S. Sutherland W. Murray (Resigned)

W. Hargreaves (Elected)

R. Richards R. Richards A. McLean I. Hibbins
1949 M. J. Glover T. W. L. Cotton T. W. L. Cotton R. Richards R. Richards H. Green A. McLean
1950 M. J. Glover T. W. L. Cotton T. W. L. Cotton W. Twomey (Non-playing) A. Fry R. Richards F. Pike
1951 M. J. Glover H. W. Whykes R. Traill P. Hunt P. Hunt S. Wallis R. Richards
1952 M. J. Glover H. W. Whykes (Resigned – May)

L. Fullerton (Elected)

R. Traill P. Hunt P. Hunt S. Wallis S. Wallis
1953 M. J. Glover L. Fullerton W. Guy P. Hunt P. Hunt E. Challis P. Hogan
1954 M. J. Glover F. Reidy W. Guy P. Hunt P. Hunt E. Challis E. Challis
1955 M. J. Glover F. Reidy W. Guy (Resigned – Jan, 55)

J. Aikins (Elected)

P. Hunt P. Hunt P. Hogan G. Tunbridge
1956 M. J. Glover F. Reidy J. Aikins G. Tunbridge G. Tunbridge P. Hogan A. Warren
1957 M. J. Glover F. Reidy J. Aikins S. Wallis (Non-playing) A. Warren R. Brannigan F. Londrigan
1958 M. J. Glover F. Reidy J. Aikins (Resigned – Jan, 58)

G. Fraser (Elected)

L. Templar L. Templar A. Clarke L. Templar
1959 M. J. Glover F. Reidy G. Fraser L. Templar L. Templar A. Clarke I. Willowhite
1960 M. J. Glover F. Reidy G. Fraser L. Templar L. Templar T. O’Farrell L. Templar
1961 M. J. Glover F. Reidy G. Fraser (Resigned – 27/03/64)

C. Edgar (Appointed)

L. Templar L. Templar T. O’Farrell G. Wise
1962 M. J. Glover F. Reidy C. Walker L. Templar L. Templar T. O’Farrell G. Wise
1963 M. J. Glover J. Braybrook C. Walker L. Templar L. Templar T. O’Farrell J. Trethowan
1964 M. J. Glover F. Davis C. Walker L. Templar I. Willowhite R. Winnell D. Davidson
1965 M. J. Glover F. Davis C. Walker L. Templar J. McCubbery R. Winnell L. Tucker
1966 M. J. Glover D. Blackam K. Bilston L. Templar J. McCubbery L. Tucker J. Abraham
1967 M. J. Glover D. Blackam K. Bilston L. Templar J. McCubbery L. Tucker B. Leneghan
1968 M. J. Glover K. Bilston G. J. Smith T. Bourke T. Bourke M. Bayles D. Fraser
1969 R. J. Edward J. Perry G. J. Smith T. Bourke T. Bourke D. Fraser B. Rapkins
1970 R. J. Edward K. Rowe G. Edgar L. Templar C. Toose P. Merriman C. Toose
1971 R. W. Edward K. Rowe K. Bilston L. Templar C. Toose P. Merriman T. Hills
1972 J. P. Hicks W. Whitefield K. Bilston L. Templar C. Toose P. Merriman A. Stewart
1973 J. P. Hicks W. Whitefield K. Rowe J. O’Brien J. O’Brien P. Merriman L. Beck
1974 J. P. Hicks (Deceased)

K. Bilston (Elected)

W. Whitefield F. Richardson J. O’Brien J. O’Brien B. Maher B. Maher
1975 K. Bilston W. Whitefield F. Segrave B. O’Meara B. Maher F. Segrave A. Stewart
1976 K. Bilston W. Whitefield F. Segrave B. O’Meara T. Hills B. Maher L. Beck
1977 K. Rowe I. Grimmer K. Wyne L. Templar D. Peoples B. Maher D. Discher
1978 R. Watson W. Whitefield R. Wallis L. Templar D. Peoples B. Maher K. Irwin
1979 R. Watson W. Whitefield D. Bolster D. Peoples D. Peoples B. Maher D. Peoples
1980 R. Watson D. Bolster D. Bolster D. Discher D. Discher B. Maher K. Lourey
1981 G. Tunbridge T. Divine D. Bolster C. Antonio A. Lange R. Gardiner A. Lange
1982 G. Tunbridge T. Divine D. Bolster C. Antonio G. Kitchen R. Gardiner A. Lange
1983 G. Biggs P. Bethune D. Bolster B. Stevens G. Kitchen A. Lange G. Kitchen
1984 L. J. Braybrook P. Bethune J. Goodman L. Hiscock L. Hiscock G. Kitchen P. Tunbridge
1985 L. J. Braybrook P. Bethune D. Newton D. Discher & B. Mason B. Mason D. Discher D. Discher
1986 L. J. Braybrook B. Antonio D. Newton B. Mason B. Mason P. Tunbridge D. Discher
1987 P. Rickard B. Antonio D. Newton P. Davis P. Tunbridge P. Lange D. Discher
1988 C. Kreschman F. Vanderkley R. Sparks P. Davis P Tunbridge P. Lange G. Watson
1989 G. Tunbridge F. Vanderkley R. Sparks P. Tunbridge P. Lange P. Drohan L. Trethowan
1990 B. McKinnon

A. Henderson

F. Vanderkley R. Sparks D. Hipworth D. Hipworth L. Trethowan D. Discher
1991 G. Pigdon F. Vanderkley J. Smith P. Brugman P. Brugman P. Nicholls D. Discher
1992 G. Pigdon F. Vanderkley J. Smith P. Brugman P. Brugman P. Nicholls P. Nicholls
1993 G. Pigdon F. Vanderkley J. Smith P. Brugman P. Brugman P. Nicholls R. Cuthbertson
1994 J. Pryor F. Vanderkley B. Antonio B. Ingleton B. Ingleton P. Nicholls M. Ilsley
1995 J. Pryor F. Vanderkley B. Antonio B. Ingleton B. Ingleton J. McGrath

M. Ilsley

W. Loader

P. Nicholls
1996 J. Pryor R. LeMarshall B. Louden B. Ingleton B. Ingleton P. Nicholls K. Drever
1997 J. Pryor R. LeMarshall B. Louden A. Ford A. Ford P. Nicholls M. Ilsley
1998 J. Pryor R. LeMarshall Ms. J. Chester A. Ford A. Ford P. Nicholls S. Watson
1999 J. Pryor R. LeMarshall J. Mulcahy A. Ford A. Ford P. Nicholls J. Carmody
2000 J. Pryor R. LeMarshall D. Molloy P. Nicholls K. Drever A. Madigan G. Polkinghorne
2001 J. Pryor R. LeMarshall J. Thompson G. Polkinghorne K. Drever A. Madigan

J. Manley

A. Madigan

S. O’Donohue

2002 J. Pryor R. James R. James G. Polkinghorne A. Ford J. Manley

J. Coppock

J. Edwards
2003 S. Manley R. James R. James G. Polkinghorne J Manley J. Coppock A. Baker
2004 S. Manley R. James R. James B. Ingleton J Manley A. Baker A Baker / D O’Sullivan
2005 S. Manley R. James C. Cleary B. Ingleton J Manley A. Baker A. Baker
2006 S. Manley R. James C. Cleary J. Northey A Baker A. Baker
2007 S. Manley R. James C. Cleary J. Northey A Baker B. Anderson

 

R. Harris
2008 S. Manley C. Duffy R. James J. Northey A Baker B. Anderson

 

A. Baker
2009 S. Manley C. Duffy R. James S. O’Loughlin A Baker A. Sewell

T. May

A. Sewell
2010 S. Manley C. Duffy R. James S. O’Loughlin A Baker A. Sewell S. Harkin
2011 S. Manley C. Duffy R. James S Hutchinson A Baker A. Sewell A. Sewell
2012 S. Manley C. Duffy R. James S. Hutchinson M. Cunningham S. Caldow

N. Garner

A. Baker
2013 S. Manley C. Duffy M. Taylor A. Baker M Cunningham S. Caldow

N. Garner

L. Brennan
2014 S. Manley C. Duffy M. Taylor A. Baker M Cunningham N. Garner

C. Proctor

L. Cassidy
2015 D. Fraser C. Duffy I. Manley A. Baker M Cunningham T. May

T. Stapleton

S. Hutchinson
2016 D. Fraser C. Duffy I. Manley A. Baker S. Hutchinson T. Stapleton D. Kennedy
2017 D. Fraser C. Duffy I. Manley S. Hutchinson N. Garner D. Kennedy
2018 D. Fraser C. Duffy I. Manley S. Hutchinson N. Garner